Unmapped Labs

Free tools · DWS weekly report of 26 October 2026

Dam levels today

South Africa’s dams are 96.0% full in the Department of Water and Sanitation’s weekly report of 26 October 2026, down from 96.5% a week earlier. A year ago they were at 92.3%.

Each province, now and a year ago

Provincial storage, weighted by each dam's capacity. % full, weighted by each dam’s capacity. A dam on a provincial border counts in both. Source: DWS weekly State of Dams, 26 October 2026.
Show the numbers
NowA year agoChange (points)
North West100.7%89.9%+10.8
Free State100.3%96.3%+3.9
Gauteng99.0%99.9%−0.9
Mpumalanga97.6%92.6%+5.0
Limpopo97.2%80.3%+16.9
Northern Cape97.0%84.9%+12.1
Eastern Cape94.1%76.6%+17.5
KwaZulu-Natal87.5%93.3%−5.8
Western Cape79.6%81.0%−1.4

Every dam

227 dams
DamProvinceFull nowLast weekA year agoCapacity (million m³)
Gariep DamFree State100.6%99.5%94.7%4,903.5
Vanderkloof DamFree State99.7%100.4%95.3%3,137.0
Sterkfontein DamFree State98.8%98.9%99.0%2,617.0
Vaal DamFree State106.1%107.4%101.4%2,561.0
Pongolapoort DamKwaZulu-Natal82.9%83.2%92.8%2,395.3
Katse DamLesotho86.5%87.5%97.3%1,519.2
Bloemhof DamFree State93.4%96.7%95.4%1,243.0
Mohale DamLesotho101.9%101.9%90.2%843.6
Theewaterskloof DamWestern Cape72.9%73.6%81.7%479.3
Heyshope DamMpumalanga100.0%100.3%99.5%445.0
Loskop DamMpumalanga98.2%99.5%97.6%361.6
Woodstock DamKwaZulu-Natal99.7%99.7%91.1%355.5
Grootdraai DamMpumalanga100.0%100.4%93.1%349.8
De Hoop DamLimpopo99.8%100.0%98.7%348.7
Maguga DamEswatini97.5%99.1%86.3%333.8
Kalkfontein DamFree State100.3%101.4%96.7%325.2
Goedertrouw DamKwaZulu-Natal89.3%89.7%95.0%301.3
Brandvlei DamWestern Cape70.6%70.5%76.8%286.1
Albert Falls DamKwaZulu-Natal84.6%84.9%93.6%285.7
Spioenkop DamKwaZulu-Natal100.0%100.1%100.2%270.7
Driekoppies DamMpumalanga99.7%100.2%84.1%251.0
Umtata DamEastern Cape100.5%100.6%96.6%244.7
Inanda DamKwaZulu-Natal99.6%99.3%101.1%237.5
Midmar DamKwaZulu-Natal89.2%89.5%94.7%235.5
Erfenis DamFree State96.8%98.6%84.9%213.8
Rhenosterkop DamMpumalanga98.8%99.5%97.9%204.6
Molatedi DamNorth West106.2%107.9%98.5%200.8
Ntshingwayo DamKwaZulu-Natal70.3%71.0%79.4%194.6
Hartbeespoort DamNorth West99.6%100.6%94.8%185.8
Flag Boshielo DamLimpopo97.1%98.9%94.1%185.2
Zaaihoek DamKwaZulu-Natal100.9%100.9%100.5%184.3
Darlington DamEastern Cape50.7%52.0%39.3%179.9
Allemanskraal DamFree State96.3%97.4%94.7%172.5
Middel-Letaba DamLimpopo95.4%96.0%5.3%172.0
Kwaggaskloof DamWestern Cape68.9%69.0%74.8%169.5
Nandoni DamLimpopo100.9%101.0%84.1%166.2
Kwena DamMpumalanga98.0%99.2%79.8%158.7
Voelvlei DamWestern Cape55.1%56.1%98.1%158.6
Mokolo DamLimpopo102.3%102.3%102.3%145.8
Ncora DamEastern Cape100.4%100.4%92.2%144.9
Spring Grove DamKwaZulu-Natal79.4%81.1%73.1%139.3
Knellpoort DamFree State99.9%100.0%98.7%130.2
Berg River DamWestern Cape94.3%93.0%99.1%127.1
Kouga DamEastern Cape100.4%100.5%64.1%126.0
Inyaka DamMpumalanga99.4%99.7%92.8%123.7
Clanwilliam DamWestern Cape92.8%93.8%94.6%122.5
Xonxa DamEastern Cape100.4%100.6%96.4%116.4
Tzaneen DamLimpopo76.8%79.6%67.6%114.3
Bivane DamKwaZulu-Natal101.4%101.4%99.0%114.1
Lubisi DamEastern Cape101.5%101.5%38.1%113.6
Impofu DamEastern Cape100.5%100.7%47.1%105.8
Witbank DamMpumalanga97.9%98.4%100.1%104.1
Morgenstond DamMpumalanga98.8%99.9%100.1%100.0
Bridle Drift DamEastern Cape101.3%102.4%91.5%98.0
Roodekopjes DamNorth West98.5%99.7%79.0%96.4
Wriggleswade DamEastern Cape100.1%100.2%99.6%91.5
Nooitgedacht DamMpumalanga97.6%98.6%93.9%78.4
Vygeboom DamMpumalanga100.2%100.3%97.5%78.1
Rustfontein DamFree State96.7%98.3%47.7%72.2
Krugersdrift DamFree State99.7%100.3%93.2%71.5
Ebenezer DamLimpopo99.9%100.1%96.2%69.2
Taung DamNorth West101.4%101.6%98.9%61.4
Westoe DamMpumalanga51.7%51.9%63.3%60.1
Jericho DamMpumalanga88.5%90.5%90.3%59.0
Wemmershoek DamWestern Cape81.9%82.3%84.2%58.8
Spitskop DamNorthern Cape103.1%104.4%82.1%57.9
Bronkhorstspruit DamGauteng98.9%100.3%99.6%57.0
Kommandodrift DamEastern Cape100.3%100.6%78.2%56.0
Wagendrift DamKwaZulu-Natal100.5%100.6%96.8%55.9
Blyderivierpoort DamMpumalanga100.0%100.1%77.6%54.4
Vaalrivier Barrage DamFree State96.8%97.8%95.3%53.7
Vaalkop DamNorth West97.8%97.8%51.1%51.4
Nzhelele DamLimpopo98.7%100.0%80.4%51.3
Vaalharts Weir DamNorthern Cape81.2%76.5%79.6%50.7
Middelburg DamMpumalanga93.6%94.2%87.1%48.1
Floriskraal DamWestern Cape99.7%100.0%39.2%46.7
Stompdrift DamWestern Cape99.6%99.3%52.9%46.3
Nqweba DamEastern Cape100.9%101.1%89.1%45.4
Doorndraai DamLimpopo98.9%99.1%98.6%45.0
Grassridge DamEastern Cape71.4%81.8%47.3%44.5
Koppies DamFree State98.1%99.0%94.5%42.4
Roodeplaat DamGauteng99.7%100.3%100.2%41.2
Klipvoor DamNorth West98.7%101.5%67.5%40.8
Waterdown DamEastern Cape100.4%100.3%99.1%37.5
Hazelmere DamKwaZulu-Natal86.5%87.2%101.8%37.2
Binfield DamEastern Cape99.4%99.4%94.5%36.8
Gamkapoort DamWestern Cape101.3%101.7%26.3%35.8
Kromrivier DamEastern Cape100.5%100.5%66.4%35.3
Kammanassie DamWestern Cape100.0%99.7%60.4%34.4
Tierpoort DamFree State101.6%101.6%90.6%34.0
Steenbras-Lower DamWestern Cape46.3%46.4%91.8%33.9
Steenbras-Upper DamWestern Cape101.1%100.2%99.2%31.9
Vondo DamLimpopo100.3%100.5%89.9%30.5
Sandile DamEastern Cape100.3%100.3%86.4%29.7
Fika-Patso DamFree State79.9%81.9%78.1%29.5
Eikenhof DamWestern Cape99.5%99.5%96.9%28.9
Albasini DamLimpopo97.0%97.5%95.3%28.2
Rust De Winter DamLimpopo99.5%100.0%100.4%28.2
Marico-Bosveld DamNorth West99.4%100.3%92.8%27.0
Hluhluwe DamKwaZulu-Natal79.3%79.5%97.7%25.9
Katrivier DamEastern Cape100.4%100.4%99.5%24.9
Wolwedans DamWestern Cape100.1%100.6%76.9%24.7
Boegoeberg DamNorthern Cape109.5%127.4%92.2%23.6
Nagle DamKwaZulu-Natal89.0%91.7%99.2%23.3
Craigie Burn DamKwaZulu-Natal100.2%100.4%100.6%22.5
Nsami DamLimpopo86.0%87.1%62.3%21.9
Setumo DamNorth West99.2%99.4%97.0%20.8
Boskop DamNorth West102.8%102.8%102.2%20.0
Nahoon DamEastern Cape99.0%99.9%83.9%19.3
Ngotwane DamNorth West84.6%84.8%74.3%19.1
Laing DamEastern Cape100.5%101.3%100.2%19.0
Glen Alpine DamLimpopo98.3%100.0%65.7%18.9
Klipfontein DamKwaZulu-Natal98.2%99.2%99.9%18.1
Ceres Dam H1R003Western Cape90.0%90.9%99.2%17.3
Ceres Dam S7R001Western Cape104.8%103.9%85.1%17.3
Ceres Dam S7R002Western Cape100.0%100.0%97.3%17.3
Ceres Dam S7R003Western Cape89.0%102.6%88.2%17.3
Doornrivier DamEastern Cape100.8%101.0%83.6%17.1
Douglas Weir DamNorthern Cape112.3%113.8%105.9%16.3
Madikwe DamNorth West98.4%100.0%94.7%16.0
Bospoort DamNorth West101.4%101.2%101.2%15.8
Oxkraal DamEastern Cape100.0%100.0%91.5%15.2
Saulspoort DamFree State99.5%99.3%98.8%15.1
Stettynskloof DamWestern Cape100.8%99.1%98.9%14.8
Lindleyspoort DamNorth West98.8%99.9%91.8%14.3
Disaneng DamNorth West100.0%100.3%96.2%14.2
Luphephe DamLimpopo100.6%100.7%27.7%14.0
Olifantsnek DamNorth West98.5%100.0%91.3%13.7
Da Gama DamMpumalanga98.4%99.3%87.3%13.6
Ohrigstad DamMpumalanga84.7%87.5%48.9%13.5
Leeugamka DamWestern Cape99.7%100.0%28.3%13.5
Klipdrift DamGauteng102.2%102.2%97.7%13.4
Armenia DamFree State100.0%100.0%88.8%13.3
Witklip DamMpumalanga99.2%100.3%84.2%12.6
Kosterrivier DamNorth West100.8%100.8%99.7%12.5
Garden Route DamWestern Cape100.0%99.4%58.2%12.5
Rietvlei DamGauteng92.7%100.2%100.2%12.3
Tsojana DamEastern Cape100.0%100.0%99.7%12.3
Cata DamEastern Cape97.7%97.7%88.4%12.1
Groothoek DamFree State96.2%97.3%46.0%12.0
Klipkopjes DamMpumalanga99.6%100.4%78.2%11.8
Groendal DamEastern Cape100.7%100.9%89.0%11.7
Lake Arthur DamEastern Cape99.5%99.5%21.2%11.3
Elandskloof DamWestern Cape98.9%99.7%97.3%11.0
Lakenvallei DamWestern Cape100.2%100.1%99.9%10.5
Buffelspoort DamNorth West99.9%100.3%100.3%10.2
Poortjieskloof DamWestern Cape99.1%99.6%85.7%9.8
Keerom DamWestern Cape88.4%88.4%94.5%9.8
Jozanashoek DamEastern Cape100.5%100.6%96.6%9.5
Egmont DamFree State99.7%100.6%91.0%9.1
Kromellenboog DamNorth West100.2%98.9%64.9%8.7
Driel Barrage DamKwaZulu-Natal98.3%98.3%84.0%8.7
Gubu DamEastern Cape100.4%100.6%100.0%8.6
Korentepoort DamWestern Cape100.5%101.1%73.4%8.1
Klerkskraal DamNorth West108.7%108.7%104.8%8.0
Roode Els Berg DamWestern Cape98.7%98.7%98.1%7.8
Klein-Maricopoort DamNorth West101.7%101.7%101.0%7.3
Rietspruit DamNorth West101.3%101.3%93.6%7.3
Modjadji DamLimpopo99.8%100.0%23.3%7.2
Hartebeestkuil DamWestern Cape99.5%99.8%58.4%7.2
Houtrivier DamLimpopo84.1%85.5%82.1%6.7
Debe DamEastern Cape94.7%93.8%43.1%6.4
Glen Melville Dam Q9L001Eastern Cape85.9%90.8%90.8%6.3
Glen Melville Dam Q9R002Eastern Cape91.2%98.2%72.9%6.3
Duiwenhoks DamWestern Cape100.4%101.5%77.8%6.2
Tours DamLimpopo99.5%99.7%93.5%6.1
De Bos DamWestern Cape98.0%98.3%97.4%5.8
Klaserie DamLimpopo100.2%100.4%79.1%5.7
Johan Neser DamNorth West101.7%101.7%101.7%5.7
Misverstand DamWestern Cape108.7%98.7%99.6%5.7
Welbedacht DamFree State100.0%100.0%95.1%5.5
Buffelskloof DamMpumalanga97.8%100.2%92.1%5.3
Nwanedzi DamLimpopo100.2%100.3%48.1%5.2
Mearns DamKwaZulu-Natal45.9%73.0%78.8%5.2
Magoebaskloof DamLimpopo100.3%100.4%100.1%4.9
Bulshoek DamWestern Cape65.3%62.9%68.9%4.9
Calitzdorp DamWestern Cape100.4%100.4%50.1%4.9
Boesmanskrantz Dam S3L001Eastern Cape69.2%69.6%99.7%4.9
Boesmanskrantz Dam S3R005Eastern Cape99.8%100.1%96.1%4.9
Rooikrans DamEastern Cape99.8%100.0%87.5%4.8
Haarlem DamWestern Cape101.0%101.1%58.3%4.7
Buffeljags DamWestern Cape101.1%106.9%79.8%4.6
Nuwejaars DamEastern Cape101.7%101.7%56.8%4.6
Klipheuwel DamWestern Cape7.1%7.6%12.4%4.5
Bon Accord DamGauteng103.0%103.0%107.4%4.4
Metsi-Matsho DamFree State96.2%98.3%99.5%4.4
Bellair DamWestern Cape96.0%96.0%78.7%4.3
Oukloof DamWestern Cape100.0%100.0%92.6%4.3
Longmere DamMpumalanga97.1%101.6%86.0%4.3
Sehujwane DamNorth West84.5%84.8%78.7%3.7
Elands Drift DamEastern Cape54.9%95.5%66.1%3.6
Elandsdrift DamEastern Cape61.1%77.5%60.8%3.6
Thabina DamLimpopo99.9%99.9%89.5%3.5
Macubeni Dam S1L001Eastern Cape97.9%99.6%98.7%3.4
Loerie DamEastern Cape100.9%101.0%77.1%3.1
Mutshedzi DamLimpopo105.7%106.1%95.3%2.4
Prinsrivier DamWestern Cape100.0%100.0%17.9%2.3
Pella DamNorth West64.2%65.3%48.8%2.2
Potchefstroom DamNorth West102.3%102.3%102.2%2.1
De Mistkraal DamEastern Cape75.9%98.2%76.6%2.1
Mabeleni DamEastern Cape100.0%100.0%100.0%2.1
Dap Naude DamLimpopo84.8%87.1%80.5%2.0
Pietersfontein DamWestern Cape99.8%100.2%78.0%2.0
Klipberg DamWestern Cape98.3%99.5%61.1%2.0
Roodefontein DamWestern Cape99.8%99.8%47.6%2.0
Mnyameni DamEastern Cape100.0%99.7%99.5%1.9
Primkop DamMpumalanga100.6%101.7%78.2%1.9
Gamka DamWestern Cape99.8%100.0%30.6%1.8
Ntenetyana DamEastern Cape78.9%78.5%85.8%1.7
Mlanga DamEastern Cape94.4%94.5%83.8%1.6
Miertjieskraal DamWestern Cape98.8%99.1%54.2%1.5
Hans Merensky DamLimpopo100.8%101.2%101.3%1.3
Nqadu DamEastern Cape63.4%61.5%83.0%1.3
Elandskuil DamNorth West106.6%106.6%98.9%1.2
Macubeni Dam S1R002Eastern Cape102.6%102.6%80.9%1.2
Leeubos DamNorthern Cape0.0%0.0%0.0%1.0
Karee DamNorthern Cape97.6%98.6%87.6%1.0
Middelkraal DamNorth West100.0%100.0%97.8%0.8
Corana DamEastern Cape98.5%99.3%93.6%0.8
Warmbad DamLimpopo102.8%102.8%102.8%0.6
Swartruggens DamNorth West100.8%101.6%101.8%0.5
Vlugkraal DamLimpopo99.5%100.0%97.6%0.5
Ernest Robertson DamWestern Cape100.7%100.7%35.7%0.5
Belfort DamEastern Cape86.5%86.5%100.0%0.5
Vergelegen DamLimpopo101.0%102.3%70.3%0.3
Tonteldoos DamLimpopo100.5%100.5%100.4%0.2
Tierkloof DamWestern Cape100.0%100.0%53.1%0.1

Largest first. Above 100% means the dam is over its full supply level. Each name opens the dam’s own page.

About these numbers

Every week the Department of Water and Sanitation publishes the State of Dams: each dam’s level as a percentage of its full supply capacity, against a week and a year earlier. The national and provincial figures here weight each dam by its capacity, so Gariep counts for more than a farm dam, as DWS’s own totals do.

DWS publishes only the latest week. We keep every week’s report as it comes out, so each dam’s history builds up here from 26 October 2026 on.

Source: DWS weekly State of Dams, checked against each provincial table’s own total. This page shows the latest release of our dam levels dataset.